Privacy Policy

THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS SITE

WHY THIS NOTICE

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who use it.

This notice is given pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree. N. 196/2003 – Code for the protection of personal data to those who interact with the services of this web

The information applies only to this website and not to other web sites accessed via links.

This statement is prompted by Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered by the group established. 29 of Directive. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

The recommendation and a brief description of its purpose can be found on other pages of this site.

The owner of prossessing personal data

Following a consultation of this site the personal data may be processed on identifiable people.

The “owner” of their information is:

Demetra Viaggi srl
Via Spalato 31
00198  Rome

It states that your data will be treated for purposes related to the sale of the package and/or tourist service. The disclosure of data is optional, but is necessary for the making of  the contract. Your data will be processed using manual, computer and/or telecommunications; among the data that you provide us with, there may be even some data considered “sensitive” by the Code of law (for example: a disabled passenger), such data may be processed only with your written consent, in the absence of such consent Demeter Travel Srl can not fulfill the contract obligations. Your data may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of booking the trip (eg. Travel agencies, hotels, airlines, travel suppliers, etc.) and to the insurance companies. Your data will not be disclosed  to others. Your data may become known to the Administrative Office, the Office of Finance and Control, the Business area, to the external managers and persons in charge of processing data relative to the trip.

LOCATION OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The processing of data related to the services on this web site are at the above premises and are only handled by the technical staff in charge of processing, or by others who service us  with occasional maintenance.

No personal data from the web service is disclosed or difused.

Personal data provided by users who request materials for informative purposes  (bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, acts and measures, etc.) Are used only to perform the service or assistance requested and are disclosed to third parties, only if this is necessary for that purpose (shipment service of the publications of the Guarantor handled by the Presidency of the Council of Ministers-Department of information and Publishing).

WHICH DATA IS PUBLISHED

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website gather some personal data during their regular operation whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

This information is not collected to match or identify users, but by their very nature could identify users through processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes: IP addresses or computer domain names used by the users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​of requested resources, the lapse of time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.

This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site and to check its correct functioning and is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to determine responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site.  Except for these eventualities, the data which consists of web contacts does not remain recorded for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by users

The optional and voluntary action of sending requests to an email address listed on this site will result in the acquisition of the sender’s email address, as well as any other personal information included in the message which is necessary  for responding to requests.

Specific summarized information will be steadily reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services upon request.

COOKIES

Personal user data is not intentionally gathered by from this site.

We do not use cookies to transmit personal information, no cookies of any kind are used, neither are systems for tracking users used.

The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server). This is necessary to enable a safe and efficient site.

The so-called, Session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the user’s privacy. They do not allow any acquisition of the user’s personal identification data.

THE OPTIONAL TRANSFERAL OF DATA

With the exception of  what was stated for navigational data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms or indicated in the contacts to the office in requesting informational materials or other communications they need sent to them. The absence of these requests make it impossibile to fulfill such requests.

It must be noted that in some cases (not the ordinary management of this site) the Authorites may request information under Article 157 of Legislative Decree. N. 196/2003, in order to monitor the processing of personal data. In these cases, a reply is obligatory  to avoid a penalty or a fine.

MODALITIES FOR THE PROCESSING OF DATA

Personal data is processed by automated tools for the interval of time strictly necessary to achieve the objectives for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are taken to prevent the following: data loss, illicit or incorrect and unauthorized access or use of data.

USERS’RIGHTS

The parties to whom personal data has been transfered have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of such data and to know the content and origin, and verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction (art. 7 of the legislative decree. n. 196/2003).

According to the same article (of law) one has the right to request a cancellation, a revision into anonymous form or the blocking of data in violation of the law, and may oppose any case, for legitimate reasons, of the processing of their personal data.

P3P

This privacy statement is read automatically by newer browsers that implement the P3P standard (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).

Every effort will be made to make the most possible features of this site with the surveillance tools that control privacy in some of the services used by users.

Although the present state of privacy surveillance tools are not  exempt from errors and malfunctions, please note that this document, published at (    )

is the “Privacy Policy” of this site that will be updated (the various versions are available at the same address).